Real Madrid is the most valuable football club in the world in 2026, with an estimated valuation of $9.5 billion, according to Forbes.
The ranking measures each club’s business value using enterprise valuation, rather than squad market value, annual revenue alone or the personal wealth of its owners. Forbes published its 2026 list on May 29, using financial figures primarily from the 2024-25 season.
Barcelona ranks second at $7.5 billion, followed by Manchester United at $7.2 billion. Real Madrid’s position is supported by its global commercial reach, record revenue and the earning potential of the redeveloped Santiago Bernabéu.
Here are the ten most valuable football clubs in the world, using figures from the same Forbes ranking.
Top 10 Most Valuable Football Clubs in the World 2026 (Forbes Rankings)
All ten valuations below come from one source and one edition: the Forbes 2026 soccer team valuations. Forbes ranks 30 clubs. These are the first ten.
| Rank | Club | Country | Valuation (US$bn) | Revenue (US$m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real Madrid | Spain | 9.5 | 1,265 |
| 2 | Barcelona | Spain | 7.5 | 1,063 |
| 3 | Manchester United | England | 7.2 | 865 |
| 4 | Liverpool | England | 6.2 | 911 |
| 5 | Paris Saint-Germain | France | 5.8 | 912 |
| 6 | Bayern Munich | Germany | 5.7 | 938 |
| 7 | Manchester City | England | 5.5 | 900 |
| 8 | Arsenal | England | 5.4 | 895 |
| 9 | Chelsea | England | 4.2 | 637 |
| 10 | Tottenham Hotspur | England | 3.0 | 733 |
Note: Valuations and revenue are shown in US dollars. Forbes’ valuations use enterprise value, while revenue refers to the financial period specified in its 2026 ranking.
Source: Forbes, The World’s Most Valuable Soccer Teams 2026, published May 29, 2026 and subsequently updated. Figures checked on November 1, 2026.
How Forbes calculates these valuations
- Currency: US dollars.
- Measure: enterprise value, which is equity plus net debt.
- Stadiums: values reflect each club’s stadium economics but exclude the value of the stadium real estate itself.
- Financial period: European clubs’ revenue and operating income reflect the 2024-25 season.
- Player trading: excluded from Forbes’ revenue and operating income figures.
Other publishers use different valuation methods. Sportico’s April 2026 ranking, for example, includes real estate and related businesses in its calculations, unlike Forbes’ approach. As a result, the same clubs can appear in a different order.
1. Real Madrid — $9.5 billion
Real Madrid tops the ranking for the fifth consecutive year (and the tenth time in the last 13 editions).
Its $9.5 billion valuation reflects a 41% jump and is underpinned by 2024-25 revenue of $1.265 billion—the highest ever recorded by Forbes for any sports team at the time (unadjusted for inflation).
The club’s commercial strength rests on a global brand, elite sponsorships, merchandise reach and consistent qualification for (and deep runs in) the Champions League.
The redeveloped Santiago Bernabéu has transformed matchday and non-matchday income, turning the stadium into a year-round commercial asset.
Broadcasting distributions from La Liga and UEFA competitions add further scale.
Its commercial reach, stadium income and recurring broadcasting revenue help explain why Real Madrid remains comfortably ahead of its rivals in Forbes’ valuation ranking.
2. Barcelona — $7.5 billion
Barcelona is valued at $7.5 billion, up 33%. The club moved ahead of Manchester United into second place.
Revenue was $1.063 billion in 2024-25. Forbes says Barcelona is the only other club to pass $1 billion in revenue, excluding player trading.
The $202 million revenue difference highlights the gap in annual income, although Forbes’ valuation also reflects factors such as commercial prospects, brand strength, debt and future earning potential.
The club’s own accounts show the growth. Sponsorship revenue reached a record €259 million in 2024-25, and stadium income rose €39 million to €175 million while the team played at the Estadi OlĂmpic.
The reopened Spotify Camp Nou is the next lever. Barcelona said revenue passed €1 billion in 2025-26, even with Camp Nou capacity initially limited to 42,000.
Barcelona won La Liga in 2024-25 and 2025-26. It still posted a post-tax loss of €17 million in 2024-25, a reminder that valuation and profit are different measures.
3. Manchester United — $7.2 billion
Manchester United is valued at $7.2 billion, up 9%. The club slipped from second to third.
Revenue was $865 million. That is below Liverpool’s $911 million, yet United is valued $1 billion higher.
Based on Forbes’ figures, Manchester United’s valuation is approximately 8.3 times its annual revenue ($7.2 billion divided by $865 million). This is the highest valuation-to-revenue multiple among the ten clubs.
The gap suggests that investors place considerable value on United’s global commercial reach and long-term earning potential, despite its recent sporting difficulties.
The sporting picture is weak. United finished 15th in the Premier League in 2024-25 and had no European football in 2025-26.
Deloitte ranked United eighth for revenue, its lowest Money League position. Broadcast revenue fell from €258 million to €206 million.
The stadium is the big project. United plans a 100,000-seat ground about 350 metres from Old Trafford, with reported costs of ÂŁ2 billion, and has said naming rights are an option.
Forbes lists the Glazer family and Jim Ratcliffe as owners. Manchester United plc trades on the New York Stock Exchange, but Forbes’ figure is not a share price or market capitalisation.
4. Liverpool — $6.2 billion
Liverpool is valued at $6.2 billion, up 15%. It holds fourth place for a second year.
Forbes puts 2024-25 revenue at $911 million. Deloitte ranked Liverpool the highest-earning English club for the first time, fifth overall.
The two figures come from different reporting bases, so they should not be treated as identical measures of revenue.
The club’s accounts show record revenue of £703 million in a title-winning season. Media income rose £60 million to £264 million after the return to the Champions League.
Matchday income rose ÂŁ14 million to ÂŁ116 million, helped by the expanded Anfield Road Stand. Anfield also hosted concerts by Taylor Swift and P!nk.
Forbes flags a limit on growth. Liverpool is dialling back planned ticket price increases after fan protests, having charged an average of $99 in 2025.
5. Paris Saint-Germain — $5.8 billion
Paris Saint-Germain is valued at $5.8 billion, up 26%. It rose two places to fifth and is the only French club in the top ten.
Forbes puts revenue at $912 million. The club reported a record €837 million for 2024-25, with €367 million from commercial income and €175 million from matchdays.
That season brought a first Champions League title and a domestic treble. PSG retained the trophy in May 2026, beating Arsenal on penalties in Budapest, according to UEFA’s final match report.
Ownership is a distinct factor. Forbes lists Qatar Sports Investments as owner, and PSG says turnover has grown from €99 million in 2011 to €837 million.
The stadium is a constraint. PSG says a new stadium project is under study to diversify revenue.
6. Bayern Munich — $5.7 billion
Bayern Munich is valued at $5.7 billion, up 12%. It stays sixth and is the only Bundesliga club in the top ten.
The club reported record turnover of €978.3 million for 2024-25. Forbes’ $938 million figure is calculated on its own basis, which excludes player trading.
The amounts are not directly comparable because Forbes applies its own reporting adjustments and currency conversion, while Bayern’s figure comes from the club’s published accounts.
The mix is balanced. Matchday income was €260.7 million, sponsorship €240.4 million and merchandising €150.5 million.
Operating profit before depreciation rose 11.3% to €187.8 million. The Allianz Arena operating company sits inside the group accounts.
Bayern won the 2025-26 Bundesliga, its 35th title, and reached the Champions League semi-finals before PSG knocked it out. Forbes lists club members as the owners.
7. Manchester City — $5.5 billion
Manchester City is valued at $5.5 billion, up 4%. It fell from fifth to seventh.
That 4% is the smallest rise of any club in the top ten that gained value. Tottenham is the only club that fell.
Forbes puts revenue at $900 million. City’s accounts show £694.1 million for 2024-25, down from a record £715 million and the first fall since 2019-20.
Matchday, broadcast and commercial income all dipped slightly. Deloitte found City was the only top-ten club whose revenue fell.
City won no trophy in 2024-25 for the first time in eight years. It finished second to Arsenal in the 2025-26 Premier League.
Infrastructure is the growth plan. A ÂŁ300 million North Stand expansion is due to lift Etihad Stadium capacity to 60,000 in time for Euro 2028, alongside a planned 401-room Radisson hotel.
Forbes lists Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan as owner.
8. Arsenal — $5.4 billion
Arsenal is valued at $5.4 billion, up 59%. That is the biggest percentage rise in the top ten, and the club stays eighth.
Forbes puts revenue at $895 million. The club’s accounts show a record £691 million for 2024-25, up from £616.6 million.
Commercial income rose 21% to ÂŁ263.2 million. Matchday revenue reached ÂŁ153.9 million across 30 home fixtures.
The club came close to break-even, with a pre-tax loss of ÂŁ1.4 million.
Forbes does not give one specific reason for the jump in Arsenal’s valuation. Its 2024-25 financial performance, commercial growth and long-term earning potential provide important context.
Arsenal’s subsequent 2025-26 campaign brought further sporting success: the club won the Premier League and reached the Champions League final, where it lost to Paris Saint-Germain on penalties. These results came after Forbes published its valuation ranking.
Reports say owner Stan Kroenke’s family plans to expand the Emirates Stadium. Forbes lists Kroenke as the club’s owner.
9. Chelsea — $4.2 billion
Chelsea is valued at $4.2 billion, up 29%. It moved above Tottenham into ninth.
Forbes puts revenue at $637 million, the lowest in the top ten. Tottenham reports $733 million yet is valued lower.
The club’s accounts for the year to June 2025 show revenue of £490.9 million, its second highest, and a pre-tax loss of £262.4 million, the largest recorded by a Premier League club.
The 2024-25 season included a fourth-place finish and wins in the Conference League and the Club World Cup.
Forbes published its 2026 ranking before Chelsea’s ownership change. In September 2026, affiliates of Clearlake Capital acquired the ownership interests of Todd Boehly and Mark Walter, giving Clearlake full control of the club. Hansjörg Wyss remained a stakeholder.
10. Tottenham Hotspur — $3.0 billion
Tottenham Hotspur is valued at $3 billion, down 9%. It is the only club in the top ten to lose value, and it fell from ninth to tenth.
Forbes puts revenue at $733 million. The club’s own accounts show a record £565.3 million for 2024-25, lifted by its Europa League win.
Tottenham finished 17th in the 2025-26 Premier League with 41 points, just two points above West Ham United, who were relegated with 39. The result meant Spurs narrowly avoided relegation.
Debt is the other pressure. Net debt stood at ÂŁ831.2 million at June 30, 2025, among the highest in the Premier League.
Forbes includes net debt in its enterprise valuation, so Tottenham’s debt does not explain the fall in value on its own. The club’s stadium also generates income through non-football events.
Which League Has the Most Valuable Football Clubs?
The Premier League has the most clubs in the top ten, with six. This count comes from the ranking above.
| League | Clubs |
|---|---|
| Premier League | 11 |
| MLS | 7 |
| Serie A | 4 |
| La Liga | 3 |
| Bundesliga | 3 |
| Ligue 1 | 1 |
| Primeira Liga | 1 |
| Total | 30 |
The Premier League’s presence is not simply a result of having more clubs in the ranking. Its clubs benefit from a large domestic and international broadcasting market, strong commercial demand and the financial scale of the competition.
The English clubs are Manchester United, Liverpool, Manchester City, Arsenal, Chelsea and Tottenham. Real Madrid and Barcelona represent La Liga.
Serie A has no club in the top ten. Juventus is its highest at 12th with $2.4 billion.
The wider Forbes ranking includes 11 Premier League clubs, seven from MLS, four from Serie A, three each from La Liga and the Bundesliga, and one each from Ligue 1 and Portugal’s Primeira Liga.
Broadcasting is one reason. Sportico reported in April 2026 that the Premier League’s international broadcast rights alone are worth more than those of the other four top European leagues combined.
Investor demand is another. Forbes says more than half of Premier League clubs are majority-owned by Americans or US-based firms.
European competition and matchdays also matter. Deloitte found that deep Champions League runs helped Real Madrid, Barcelona, Bayern and PSG take the top four revenue places, and matchday revenue grew fastest of the three streams, up 16%.
What Makes a Football Club Valuable?
Several factors feed into a business valuation. No single one decides it.
Revenue and Profitability
Recurring revenue from broadcasting, commercial deals and matchday operations, together with operating performance, form the foundation of enterprise value. Stability and growth potential matter more than one-off spikes.
Broadcasting Rights
Domestic league deals (especially the Premier League’s) and UEFA competition distributions are major value drivers. Clubs that regularly qualify for the Champions League capture significantly higher media income.
Sponsorship and Commercial Partnerships
Shirt sponsors, kit suppliers, regional partnerships and global commercial agreements expand a club’s earning power beyond the pitch.
Stadium and Matchday Revenue
Ticket sales, hospitality, premium seating and non-matchday events (concerts, tours, hospitality) contribute directly. Modern or redeveloped stadiums, such as the Bernabéu, amplify this stream.
Global Brand and Fanbase
International audiences support merchandise, digital content and sponsorship premiums. A strong brand can sustain valuation even in mixed sporting periods.
Sporting Success
Domestic titles and deep European runs increase prize money, commercial exposure and broadcasting shares. Success is an important amplifier, not the sole determinant of value.
Most Valuable Football Clubs vs Richest Football Clubs
Readers often treat these terms as the same. They are different measures.
- Club valuation: an estimate of what the overall football business is worth.
- Revenue: money generated by the club over a financial period.
- Profit: what remains after expenses, under the accounting method used.
- Squad market value: the estimated transfer-market value of the players.
- Owner wealth: the personal wealth of the club’s owners or investors.
A club can rank highly on valuation without the highest annual revenue or the most valuable squad.
Deloitte’s 2026 Money League ranks 2024-25 revenue. Its top ten holds the same ten clubs as the Forbes valuation list.
The order is different. Manchester United is third by Forbes valuation but eighth by Deloitte revenue, and Liverpool earns more than United yet is valued lower.
Chelsea and Tottenham show the same gap. Tottenham earns more than Chelsea on Forbes’ figures, but Chelsea carries the higher valuation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is the most valuable football club in the world in 2026?
Real Madrid, valued at $9.5 billion by Forbes in its May 2026 ranking.
What are the 10 most valuable football clubs in the world in 2026?
Real Madrid, Barcelona, Manchester United, Liverpool, Paris Saint-Germain, Bayern Munich, Manchester City, Arsenal, Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur (in that order, per Forbes).
Which football league has the most valuable clubs?
The Premier League, with six clubs in the top ten.
Are the most valuable football clubs also the richest?
Not necessarily. Valuation estimates overall business worth; revenue, profit and owner wealth are separate measures.
Is squad value the same as club value?
No. Squad value estimates players’ transfer-market worth. Club valuation covers the broader business, including commercial operations and other assets considered by the source.
Which football club has the highest revenue?
Under the Forbes 2024-25 figures used for the 2026 ranking, Real Madrid led with $1.265 billion (excluding player trading). Revenue rankings can differ from valuation rankings and change with new financial results.
Why are Premier League clubs so valuable?
Strong domestic and international broadcasting deals, large commercial markets, global audiences and regular participation in European competitions support high valuations for multiple clubs, even if individual Spanish clubs currently lead the absolute ranking.
Conclusion
Real Madrid leads the 2026 Forbes ranking at $9.5 billion. Its record revenue, global commercial reach and redeveloped Santiago Bernabéu help illustrate the financial strength behind that valuation.
The other nine clubs earn their places through different mixes of broadcasting, sponsorship, matchday income and investor demand. Six come from the Premier League, which is the most of any league.
This list measures business value. It does not measure player value, annual revenue or owners’ personal wealth.
Valuations will keep moving as commercial income, sporting performance, ownership and market conditions change.
